Show Picks

 

Friday, February 9th
Girlpool
Land of Talk (solo set)
Forth Wanderers
@ the Paradise


Saturday, February 10th
Weakened Friends
Backwards Dancer
Cold Fronts
Pushflowers
@ Great Scott


Thursday, February 15th
Major Stars
Black Helicopter
Henry H. Owings (of Chunklet)
@ the ONCE Loung

 


Saturday, February 17th
Porches
Girl Ray
DJ Carbo
@ Brighton Music Hall


Saturday, February 17th
Noel Gallagher’s
High Flying Birds
@ the Boston Opera House


Wednesday & Thursday
February 21st & 22nd
Frightened Rabbit
Wintersleep
@ the Sinclair


Saturday, February 24th
Phoebe Bridgers
Soccer Mommy
@ Great Scott


Thursday, March 1st
Shopping
French Vanilla
@ Great Scott


Saturday, March 3rd
Silver Screams
Duck & Cover
Too Many Voices
Evert
@ the Midway


Monday, March 5th
Ezra Furman
Anna Burch
@ Great Scott

 


Wednesday, March 7th
We Were Promised Jetpacks
@ Brighton Music Hall


Thursday, March 8th
Titus Andronicus
Rick from Pile
@ the Sinclair


Thursday, March 8th
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
@ the Sinclair


Thursday, March 8th
Tune-Yards
@ the Royale


Friday, March 9th
Kristin Hersh
& Tanya Donelly
@ City Winery Boston


Friday, March 9th
Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Tashi Dorji
@ Sanders Theatre, Harvard


Friday, March 9th
Lou Barlow
@ the Once Lounge


Friday, March 9th
OMD
@ the House of Blues


Saturday, March 10th
Nada Surf celebrating the 15th
anniversary of their “Let Go” LP
@ Brighton Music Hall


Saturday, March 10th
Kristin Hersh
& Tanya Donelly
@ City Winery Boston


Saturday, March 10th
Pale Monsters (album release!)
The Life Electric
The Courters
@ the Lizard Lounge


Saturday, March 10th
Brett Dennen
Dean Lewis
@ Somerville Theatre


Sunday, March 11th
Kristin Hersh
& Tanya Donelly
@ City Winery Boston


Wednesday, March 14th
Clan Of Xymox
Stoneburner
@ the ONCE Ballroom


Friday, March 16th
Palehound
@ the Sinclair


Saturday, March 17th
The Ash Gray Proclamation Presents: E, Minibeast, Bad History Month, Baby!, Soft Fangs, Lost Film |@  AS220 $12-7:30 PM


Thursday, March 22nd
Hunny
Made Violent
Talk in Tongues
@ Great Scott


Friday, March 23rd
Born Ruffians
@ the Sinclair


Friday, March 23rd
The Music of XTC
Mad Dogs & Janovitz
@ the ONCE Ballroom


Saturday, March 31st
S. Carey
@ Great Scott


Tuesday, April 3rd
Yo La Tengo
@ the Paradise


Friday, April 6th
Superchunk
Swearin’
@ the Sinclair


Saturday, April 7th
Ought
@ the Sinclair


Tuesday, April 10th
Wolf Alice
The Big Pink
@ the Paradise


Monday, April 16th
Russian Circles
King Woman
@ the Sinclair


Monday, April 16th
Stars
@ the Royale


Tuesday, April 17th
Waxahatchee
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Bedouine
@ the Somerville Theatre


Tuesday, April 17th
Ministry
Chelsea Wolfe
@ the Royale


Wednesday, April 18th
Preoccupations
Freak Heat Waves
@ Brighton Music Hall


Friday, April 20th
The Afghan Whigs
Built To Spill
Rituals of Mine
@ the House of Blues


Friday, April 20th
Buffalo Tom
@ the Paradise


Saturday, April 21st
Jeff Rosenstock
Martha
Bad Moves
@ the Paradise


Tuesday, April 24th
Minus the Bear
The Coathangers
@ the Royale


Thursday, April 26th
Matt & Kim
Tokyo Police Club
Future Feats
@ the House of Blues


Saturday, April 28th
Peter Hook & the Light
performing both of the
“Substance” collections by
Joy Division & New Order
@ the Paradise


Saturday & Sunday
April 28th & 29th
Turnover
Camp Cope
Summer Salt
@ the Sinclair


Monday, April 30th
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Makeness
@ the Royale


Tuesday, May 1st
No Age
Behavior
@ Once Somerville


Tuesday, May 1st
Calexico
@ the Sinclair


Thursday, May 3rd
Hop Along
@ the Royale


Friday, May 4th
The Breeders
@ the House of Blues


Friday, May 4th
Panda Bear
Geologist
@ the Paradise


Sunday, May 6th
Loma
(mems of Cross Record & Shearwater)
Jessica Williamson
@ Great Scott


Monday, May 7th
Hinds
@ the Sinclair


Friday, May 11th
Power Trip
Sheer Mag
Fury
Red Death
@ the Paradise


Sunday, May 13th
Wye Oak
@ the Sinclair


Wednesday, May 16th
Editors
@ the Paradise


Friday, May 18th
Jonathan Davis
@ House of Blues


Tuesday, May 22nd
Suuns
Facs
@ Great Scott


Tuesday, May 22nd
Jukebox the Ghost
The Greeting Committee
@ the Royale


Friday & Saturday
June 1st & 2nd
Japanese Breakfast
LVL UP
Radiator Hospital
@ the Sinclair


Friday, June 8th
Eels
@ House of Blues


Thursday, June 14th
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
@ the Royale


Tuesday, July 31st &
Wednesday, August 1st
David Byrne
@ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


Friday, August 3rd
Jeff Beck
& Paul Rodgers
+ Ann Wilson (Heart)
@ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


Friday, August 10th
Pedro the Lion
David Dondero
@ Brighton Music Hall


** A major hat tip to Bradley’s Almanac